0414 321 846

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer


The information on this website is of general comment and not intended to be advice.

No person should act on the information without taking appropriate professional advice in relation to their own circumstances.

Liability is Limited by a Scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Privacy Policy

Essential Accounting & Tax Services understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. As an accounting firm, we hold a large range of highly sensitive and personal information. For these reasons, the firm places a high priority on the security of information held by our firm. We have developed this policy to inform you how we manage your personal information to maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web-site at www.privacy.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information secure, if on reading this policy you want more information, please do not hesitate to contact us on the telephone number or address provided in this site.

We aim to collect only personal information which is relevant and required to provide the service you have requested from us. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request of you, we will be unable to provide our services with efficiency and accuracy. Further, it is not practicable for us to provide our services to people anonymously.

Basically we have collected and hold the following information:

Name and contact details, Date of birth, Tax file number, ACN, ABN, Bank account details, Details of your income, expenses, assets and liabilities.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our services. However as stated above, we try to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information that is necessary to advise on the specific matters you have requested from us.

We will not under any circumstances sell or trade any of your personal information to any person or organisation. We will not disclose any information about you unless the disclosure: is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

IT service providers including software developers may have access when providing service, however we ensure they access our systems to work under our direct supervision.

Please contact us with any questions.